Skip to content

Track and Field Schedule- printable schedule

2017-2018 Track and Field Team

Famous Track Star speaks to Atlantic Track Team

This is former Atlantic Track athlete, Curtis Mitchell, talking to our team at practice yesterday. Curtis is currently a professional track athlete, currently living & training in South Africa. Curtis is a world class runner that has represented the USA in numerous track competitions.

Texas A & M University: multi time NCAA national champion

Bronze medalist (200 meters) at the 2013 track world championships in Moscow.

2014 USA 200 meter national champion.

2018 Schedule

2018

ATLANTIC SHARKS

TRACK & FIELD SCHEDULE

1/22 Mon            1st day of official practice                              3:15PM            AHS

2/8 Th                 Parent meeting                                              6:30PM            7-230

2/17 Sat            Carwash                                                            9:00AM            AHS

2/21 Wed            Deland, NSB, Mainland, FPC                        3:00PM            Deland

2/24 Sat            Blue & White Invitational                              8:00AM            Deltona

2/28 Wed            Creek, Mainland, Pine ridge                        3:00PM            Creek

3/1 Thurs          Panda Express Spirit Night                        4:00PM            Pavilion

3/3 Sat            Spruce Creek Invitational                                7:30AM            Creek

3/7 Wed            9th & 10th Grade Championships                   3:00PM            FPC

3/10 Sat            Spring Classic Invitational                             8:00AM            Deltona

3/17 Sat            Bob Hayes Invitational **                               7:00AM            Jax

3/21 Wed        University, Creek, Seabreeze, Deland            3:00PM            Creek

3/24 Sat            Pre-State Invitational                                    7:00AM            UNF/Jax

3/30-31            Florida Relays**                                            TBA                        UF/Gville

3/31 Sat            Buffalo Invitational                                         8:00AM            Villages

CHAMPIONSHIP SEASON

4/4 Wed            5 Star Conference Championships            3:00PM            Creek

4/7 Sat            Ritter’s Carwash                                           10:30AM            Ritter’s

4/12 Th            District Championships                                9:00AM            Villages

4/25 Wed        Regional Championships                             8:00AM            1st Academy/ Orl.

5/4-5                        State Championships                           8:00AM            UNF/Jax

 

Coaches: Tim Kane, Kenny Scott

Principal: Stephen Hinson

**= Athletes must have qualifying efforts to be eligible for this meet.