Skip to content

Club Websites

Nautica/Dance Website

National FFA Organization- Atlantic High School Chapter

Here at AHS, the Future Farmers of America focuses on building students potential for prime leadership, personal growth, and career services through agricultural education. This opportunity is available to any student enrolled in agricultural courses.

Clubs & Activities

Clubs and Activities 2019-2020

Clubs & Activity Name

Type

Sponsor

Memberships

When

Where

Academic Team

I

Clements

Open

M/ After school

9-004

ALAG Student Assoc.

I

Rivera

Members

M/Lunch A

Courtroom

Art Club

I

LouLousis

Open

Th/Lunch A

2-006

Band

O

Blackwell

Members

During class

Band Room

Book Club

I

Smith

Open

Wed / Lunch

Media

Chess Club

I

Smith

Open

Wed / Lunch

Media

Chorus

O

Adkins

Members

During class

9-003

Dance (Nautica)

O

Aubry

Members

During class

Dance Room

DECA

I

Jenkins

Open

2nd / 4th Wed

2-002

D & D Club

I

Smith

Open

Mon/Thur

Media

Divas in Development

I

Howard

Open

Fridays

7-208

Drama / Thespian Troupe 5340

O

Romeo

Open

TBD

9-012

DVP Club (Digital Video Prod)

I

Brunning

Open

TBD

6-005

FCA (Fellowship of Christian Athletes)

I

Burton

Open

Every other Wed

Media

FFEA

I

Nagus / Schultz

Open

Wed / Month

3-032

Fin’Esse  / NHS

A,S

Dalia / Bell

Invitation

2nd/ Tues. lunch

Media

The FINS

I

Burton/Haughwout

Open

Fridays

 

Freshman Class of 2023

O

Bryan/ Kung

Freshmen

TBA

TBA

Gaming Club

I

Bowrosen

Academy

Wednesdays

5-217

Juniors Class of 2021

O

Rivera

Juniors

TBA

TBA

Key Club

S

Clements

Open

Tu/ Lunch B

9-004

Kings Daughters United

I

Cochran

Open

Fridays afterschool

6006

Shark Pride Club (Gay-Straight Alliance)

I

Romeo / Dalia

Open

1st. Thurs, Lunch B

7-234

National Honor Society

A,S

Dalia / Bell

Invitation

2nd/ 4th Lunch

Media

Psychology Club

I

Canada

Open

E/O Wk

5-002

Poetry Slam

I

Smith

Open

Monthly

Media

Royal Shark Queens (step club)

I

Jenkins / Williams

Open

Every Wed afternoon

Auditorium

Science Olympiad Team

A, I

Clements

Open

Th/Afterschool

9-004

Senior Class of 2020

O

Garvin

Seniors

F/Lunch A

P-05

SGA (Student Government)

I

Garvin

Elections

Tu/ Lunch B

Media

SLC (Student Leadership)

S

Leffler

Members

1st F/Lunch A/B

Media

Sophomore Class of 2022

O

Cochran

Sophomores

E/O Fri

5-001

Spanish Club

I

Gavilanes

Open

1st/ 3rd W/Lunch

6-212

STAR Club

O

Renfro

Open

W/ Lunch

3-007

TEAL

A

Schultz, Bryan, Nagus

Open to All

3rd Thurs

2-002

Teen Zone

I

Wallace

Invitation

Fridays

7-212

TESA Student Assoc.

I

Groel

Members

First Monday / A

4-006

Tri-M

I

Adkins

Members

Tues/Lunch B

9-003

Winner’s Circle

I

Fordham

Ivitation

2nd  Thur/ month

5-214