Skip to content

Lady Sharks Fall 2016

The Lady Shark bowlers defended their district title and have now won the district championship for three straight years. 

They were led by sophomore Brooke Roberts who repeats as the individual  district champion.   She clinched the title by one pin over a tough University opponent.  The girls blew away all  of their opponents in the team competition and qualified for the State finals to be held next week  at Orlando’s Boardwalk Bowling Center. 

Last week they also won the Five Star Conference championship for a second consecutive year. 

Three Sharks earned first team all-conference honors:  Brooke Roberts, Samantha Ford and Francheska Jimenez.   Additionally, Danielle Moreno earned second team all-conference honors

Bowling Schedule

2016 VOLUSIA FLAGLER BOWLING SCHEDULE

 


Tuesday 8/23

FPC vs. Atlantic

Deland vs. Mainland

Seabreeze vs. Pine Ridge

SCHS vs. Matanzas

Thursday 8/25

FPC vs. University

Atlantic vs. Matanzas

Pine Ridge vs. SCHS

Mainland vs. Seabreeze

Tuesday 8/30

SCHS vs. Mainland

Matanzas vs. Pine Ridge

University vs. Atlantic

Deland vs. FPC

Thursday 9/1

FPC vs. Seabreeze

University vs. Deland

Atlantic vs. Pine Ridge

Mainland vs. Matanzas

Tuesday 9/6

Seabreeze vs. University

SCHS vs. FPC

Pine Ridge vs. Mainland

Deland vs. Atlantic

Thursday 9/8

Atlantic vs. Mainland

FPC vs. Matanzas

University vs. SCHS

Deland vs. Seabreeze

Tuesday 9/13

Seabreeze vs. Atlantic

SCHS vs. Deland

Matanzas vs. University

Pine Ride vs. FPC

Thursday 9/15

Seabreeze vs. SCHS

FPC vs. Mainland

University vs. Pine Ridge Deland vs. Matanzas

Tuesday 9/20

Mainland vs. University

SCHS vs. Atlantic

Matanzas vs. Seabreeze

Pine Ridge vs. Deland

Thursday 9/22

Atlantic vs. FPC

Mainland vs. Deland

Pine Ridge vs. Seabreeze

Matanzas vs. SCHS

Tuesday 9/27

University vs. FPC

Matanzas vs. Atlantic

SCHS vs. Pine Ridge

Seabreeze vs. Mainland

Thursday 9/29

Mainland vs. SCHS

Pine Ridge vs. Matanzas

Atlantic vs. University

FPC vs. Deland

Tuesday 10/4

Seabreeze vs. FPC

Deland vs. University

Pine Ridge vs. Atlantic

Matanzas vs. Mainland

Thursday 10/6

University vs. Seabreeze

FPC vs. SCHS

Mainland vs. Pine Ridge

Atlantic vs. Deland

Tuesday 10/11

Mainland vs. Atlantic

Matanzas vs. FPC

SCHS vs. University

Seabreeze vs. Deland

Thursday 10/13

Atlantic vs. Seabreeze

Deland vs. SCHS

University vs. Matanzas

FPC vs. Pine Ridge

Tuesday 10/18

SCHS vs. Seabreeze

Mainland vs. FPC

Pine Ridge vs. University

Matanzas vs. Deland

Thursday 10/20

University vs. Mainland

Atlantic vs. SCHS

Seabreeze vs. Matanzas

Deland vs. Pine Ridge

Monday 10/24 or Tuesday 10/25 or Wednesday 10/26

Districts @ TBA

 

Wednesday - Thursday

November 2 – 3

State Tournament @ TBD

 

 

 

NOTES:

* Underlined teams denote home team.

* Home team emails recap sheet.

* Warm-ups begin at 3:35.

* Matches begin at 3:45.